Blood Relations Questions For IBPS & SBI And For All Other Exams

0
95
blood relations quetions

Today, we are going to share notes on blood relation, blood relation topic which is one of the most important topics of reasoning in competitive exams. Blood relation questions are very common and frequently asked in major exams like IBPS PO Clerk, SBI Clerk, SSC 10+2, SSC CGL, MAT,CMat etc.

Through different kinds of blood relation questions an examiner assesses candidates’ reasoning skills and the more a candidate is aware of different relations with a sound approach to derive a relationship between two persons, the more will he able to solve a blood relation question fast and with ease.

Blood Relation:

A person who is related to another by birth rather than by marriage. The questions which are asked in this section depend upon Blood Relation. You should have a sound knowledge of the blood relation in order to solve the questions.

Have a look on this table. This is very important to solve blood relation questions.

Relation
Mother’s or father’s sonBrother
Mother’s or father’s daughterSister
Mother’s or father’s brotherUncle
Mother’s or father’s sisterAunt
Mother’s or father’s fatherGrandfather
Mother’s or father’s motherGrandmother
Son’s wifeDaughter-in-Law
Daughter’s husbandSon-in-Law
Husband s or wife’s sisterSister-in-Law
Husband’s or wife’s brotherBrother-in-Law
Brother’s sonNephew
Brother’ daughterNiece
Uncle or aunt’s son or daughterCousin
Sister’s husbandBrother-in-Law
Brother’s wifeSister-in-Law
Grandson’s or Granddaughter’s daughterGreat grand daughter

Note –
1. Any relation of Mother’s side is called “Maternal”.
2. Any relation of Father’s side is called “Paternal”. 
Example – Mother’s Brother or Sister will be Maternal Uncle or Aunt & Father’s Brother or Sister will be Paternal Uncle or Aunt.

Blood Relation Questions and Answers

Question 1 : Pointing to a girl in the photograph, Amar said, “Her mother’s brother is the only son of my mother’s father.” How is the girl’s mother related to Amar ?(a) Mother (b) Sister (c) Aunt (d) Grandmother (e) None of these

Answer (c) : Only son of Amar’s mother’s father — Amar’s maternal uncle.So, the girl’s maternal uncle is Amar’s maternal uncle. 
Thus, the girl’s mother is Amar’s aunt.

Question 2: A girl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is girl’s ,(a) Brother (b) Son (c) Uncle (d) Son-in-law (e) Nephew

Answer (a) : Daughter of uncle’s father — Uncle’s sister — Mother,  Mothers son — Brother

Question 3 : If X is the brother of the son of Y’s son, how is X related to Y ?(a) Son (b) Brother (c) Cousin (d) Grandson (e) Uncle

Answer (d) : Son of Y’s Son — Grandson, Brother of Y’s grandson — Y’s grandson.

Question 4 : When Karan saw Manish, he recalled, “He is the son of the father of my daughter.” Who is Manish ?(a) Brother-in-law (b) Brother (c) Cousin (d) Uncle (e) Nephew

Answer (a) : Karan ‘s daughter’s mother — Karan ‘s wife ; Karan ‘s wife’s father — Karan ‘s father-in-law; Father-in-law’s son — Karan ‘s Brother-in-law 

Question 5 : Pointing to a photograph, a lady tells Pardeep, “I am the only daughter of this lady and her son is your maternal uncle.” How is the speaker related to Pardeep’s father ? 

(a) Sister-in-law (b) Wife (c) Either (a) or (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b)
(e) Father-in-law
Answer (b) : Clearly, the speaker’s brother is Pardeep’s maternal uncle. So, the speaker is Pardeep’s mother or his father’s wife.

Simple Blood Relation Questions and Answers

Question 6 : Introducing a man. a woman said, “He is the only son of my mother’s mother.” How is the woman related to the man ?(a) Mother (b) Aunt (c) Sister (d) Niece (e) None of these

Answer (d) : My mother’s mother — My grandmother; My grandmother’s only son — My maternal uncle.So, the woman is man’s niece.

Question 7 : Pointing to a man in a photograph. Astha said. “His mothers only daughter is my mother.” How is Astha related to that man ?(a) Nephew (b) Sister (c) Wife (d) Niece (e) Grand daughter

Answer (d) : Astha’s mother’s mother is man’s mother i.e.. Astha’s mother is man’s sister or Astha is man’s niece.

Question 8 : Pointing to a gentleman, Nikhil said, “His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father.” How is the gentleman related to Nikhil ?(a) Grandfather (b) Father (c) Brother-in-law (d) Uncle (e) None of these

Answer (d) : Father of Nikhil’s daughter’s father — Nikhil’s father.So, the man’s brother is Nikhil’s father or the man is the brother of Nikhil’s father – Nikhil’s uncle.

Question 9 : Introducing a man to her husband, a woman said, “his brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to his man ?(a) Mother (b) Aunt (c) Sister  (d) Daughter (e) Grandmother

Answer (c) : Only son of her grandfather — Her father; man’s brother’s father — man’s father.So, man’s father is her father i.e.. She is the man’s sister.

Question 10 : Pointing out to a lady, a girl said, “She is the daughter-in-law of the grandmother of my father’s only son.” How is the lady related to the girl ?(a) Sister-in-law (b) Mother (c) Aunt (d) Mother-in-law (e) Cousin

Answer (b) : My father’s only son — My brother; Grandmother of my brother — My grandmother; Daughter-in-law of my grandmother — My mother. So. the lady is girl’s mother.

Question 11 : Rita told Mani, “The girl I met yesterday at the beach was the youngest daughter of the brother-in-law of my friend’s mother.” How is the girl related to Rita’s friend ?(a) Cousin (b) Daughter (c) Niece (d) Friend (e) Aunt

Answer (a) : Daughter of brother-in-law — Niece; Mother’s niece — Cousin. So, the girl is the cousin of Rita’s friend.

Question 12 : Pointing to a man on the stage, Rita said, “He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband.” How is the man on the stage related to Rita ?(a) Son (b) Husband (c) Cousin (d) Nephew (e) Brother-in-law

Answer (a) : Wife of husband — Herself; Brother of daughter — Son.So, the man is Rita’s son.

Question 13 : Pointing to an old man, Yuvraj said, “His son is my son’s uncle.” How is the old man related to Yuvraj ?(a) Brother (b) Uncle (c) Father (d) Grandfather (e) None of these
Answer (c) : Yuvraj’s son’s uncle — Yuvraj’s brother. So, the old man’s son is Yuvraj’s brother i.e., the old man is Yuvraj ‘s father.

Question 14 : A man pointing to a photograph Says, The lady in the photograph is my nephew’s maternal grandmother.” How is the lady in the photograph related to the man’s sister who has no other sister ?(a) Cousin (b) Sister-in-law (c) Mother (d) Mother-in-law
(e) Sister

Answer (c) : Clearly, the lady is the grandmother of man’s sister’s son i.e.. the mother of the mother of man’s sister’s son i.e., the mother of man’s sister. So, the lady is man’s mother.

Difficult Blood Relation Questions and Answers

Question 15 : If Rahul says, “Ravi’s mother is the only daughter of my mother how is Rahul related to Ravi ?(a) Grandfather (b) Father (c) Maternal uncle(d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these

Answer (c) : Only daughter of my mother = Rahul SisterRahul  Sister is Ravi’s Mother,So Rahul is maternal uncle of Ravi

Question 16 : Suraj told Anand, ‘Yesterday I defeated the only brother of the daughter of my grandmother.’ Whom did Suraj defeat ?(a) Son (b) Father (c) Brother (d) Father-in-law (e) Cousin

Answer (b) : Daughter of grandmother – Aunt; Aunt’s only brother – Father.

Question 17 : Pointing to a photograph, a woman says, “This man’s son’s sister is my mother-in- law.” How is the woman’s husband related to the man in the photograph ?(a) Grandson (b) Son (c) Son-in-law (d) Nephew (e) None of these

Answer (a) : Man’s son sister : Man’s daughterSo Man’s daughter is the mother of woman’s husband. Thus, the woman’s husband is the grandson.So the woman’s husband is the grandson of the man in photograph.

Question 18 : Introducing a man, a woman said, “His wife is the only daughter of my father.” How is that man related to the woman ?(a) Brother (b) Father-in-law (c) Maternal uncle(d) Husband (e) None of these

Answer (d) : Only daughter of my father — Myself. So, the man is woman’s husband

Question 19 : Rahul said to Nitin, “That boy playing with the football is the younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father’s wife.” How is the boy playing football related to Rahul?(a) Son (b) Brother (c) Cousin (d) Nephew (e) Brother-in-law

Answer (b) : Father’s wife — Mother; Mother’s daughter — Sister; Sister’s younger brother — My younger brother. So. the boy is Rahul’s brother.

Question 20 : If Neena says, “Anita’s father Raman is the only son of my father-in-law Mahipal, then how is Bindu, who is the sister of Anita, related to Mahipal ?(a) Niece (b) Grand daughter (c) Wife (d) Daughter-in-law (e) None of these

Answer (b) : Only son of Neena’s father-in-law Mahipal — Neena’s husband.So, Raman is Neena’s husband and Anita and Bindu are his daughters.Thus, Bindu is the grand daughter of Mahipal.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here